Privacy & GDPR Policy

Who we are

Your Favourite Teacher is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you, you provide to us, or will be processed by us. 

Our Data Privacy Principles:

  1. We will only collect the personal information that we need for the purpose it is needed for.
  2. We will always be clear and transparent about how we process your data.
  3. We will endeavour to ensure that your data is safe and secure at all times.
  4. We will never, in any circumstances, sell your data.
  5. We will only share your data where we need to (and as we inform you).
  6. We will respect your rights regarding your data and the way it is processed

If you have any queries about how we process your data you can always contact us using the details below:

Your Favourite Teacher
730 Capability Green,
Luton,
LU1 3LU

Registered in England and Wales (Co. Reg. No11090121).

Your Favourite Teacher is registered with the Information Commission. Our registration number is 1109012. 

 

Information we may collect about you 

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

All data we collect will be processed in the strictest compliance with all applicable data protection laws including the The Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations (March 2016) and General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”)( May 2018).


Categories of Data

We collect the following categories of data, as described in the General Data Protection Regulation (2018), about you:

How we use this information

We use this information to: 

We generally process your data under “legitimate interests” unless otherwise stated (for example where we have explicitly requested your consent).

Any contracts will be processed under a contractual basis. If you are unsure which relates to you please ask and we will be glad to clarify this for you.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your information to any member of our company and/or suppliers (e.g. educational establishments, data processors, email service providers) as required to provide you with the requested information.

We may also disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation.

 

OUR WEBSITE

Visitors to our website
If you visit our website, www.yourfavouriteteacher.com, we may collect standard anonymised internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the website and to the various parts of the site. Your personal information is not collected unless you provide this to us. 

Use of cookies
We currently do use cookies on our website. 

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover any sites linked to this website. We would encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION – YOUR RIGHTS

Access to Information
The General Data Protection 2018 gives you several rights regarding the data we hold and process about you. 

You have the following rights:

We will do our best to help with any requests. Please contact us in the most convenient way: 

By Email:
Mark as “Data Subject Request” and send to The Data Protection Officer at matthew@yourfavouriteteacher.com

By Post:
Data Subject Request
c/o Data Protection Officer

5C Parkway
Porters Wood
St Albans
Hertfordshire
AL3 6PA

We will endeavour to respond to your request without delay and in all cases within 1 month of the original request. We will usually respond via the channel you contacted us (e.g. by email or mail)

Data Subject Requests are free. However, we do reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or particularly if it is repetitive. We reserve the right to refuse to provide information in these cases, but we will write to you and explain the reasons for our decision. You would, at all times, have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In this case, the supervisory authority would most likely be the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”)

The ICO website is https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Retention of your Information

We will keep your information for the duration of your course. We will also keep your information for up to 10 years after the course has finished.

 

GENERAL

Data Storage

All our data is stored on an encrypted drive, files are password protected and access is restricted to staff on a need to access basis. Your data is held securely on servers in the UK. The data is held and processed in accordance with The GDPR (2018). By submitting your personal data, you agree to us storing your data. At no time will the data be passed to any third party without your specific consent to do so. In any case, your data will not be transferred, at any time, out of the UK.

LearnDash Data and Google Data Studio

The LearnDash plugin stores a user’s course progress, including completion status, quiz scores, assignments and/or essay submissions (if applicable). Also, WordPress stores comments on courses, lessons, topics, assignments, and essays if these features are activated.

LearnDash does not store the email address (or any personal information) as part of the course progress. We only store the course, lesson, topic, and quiz IDs. 

This data is processed using Google Data Studio for the purpose of generating individual and cohort reports. Data is stored securely on Google servers and in compliance with the Processing Terms. Data is archived from Google Data Studio annually to Your Favourite Teacher servers, with anonymised summary data retained on Google Data Studio for up to 5 years.

In addition to the general learner data when taking courses, the LearnDash plugin also stores transaction data using the built-in PayPal feature, the Stripe add-on, SamCart add-on, or the 2Checkout add-on. When processing payments some data will be passed to the payment gateway (PayPal, Stripe, SamCart, and/or 2Checkout depending), including information required to process or support the payment, such as the email address, purchase total, and billing information.

Contact Management

We use Hubspot and Mailchimp to manage client contact information and communications; for example, email addresses, names, job roles and company locations. We maintain a record of contact preferences and permissions in Hubspot to ensure our customer contact is GDPR-compliant, and track contact preferences (such as ‘unsubscribe’ requests) in Mailchimp. All correspondence using these services includes options to manage contact preferences.

Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work at Your Favourite Teacher we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates may be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. 

Once a person has taken up employment with us, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it. 

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on Updated 6th November 2019

Changes to the privacy notice will be notified to you by email or on our website.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Matthew Pocock
5C Parkway
Porters Wood
St Albans
Hertfordshire
AL3 6PA

Email: matthew@yourfavouriteteacher.com

(Updated 6th November 2019)